OrphanTreasures.com  Useful Books
 
 
 
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 100 Ways to Motivate Others How Great Leaders Can Produce Insane Results Without Driving People Crazy Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott
Franklin Lakes NJ Career Press 2005 1564147711 / 9781564147714 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; No previous owner marks, indexed, 100 chapters about how to get your people moving by being the leader they need. Chandler write and lectures about business to successful companies all over the country. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Hopi Social History: Anthropological Perspectives on Sociocultural Persistence and Change Rushforth, Scott; Upham, Steadman
Austin, Texas Univ of Texas Pr 1992 0292730675 / 9780292730670 Marked First Edition Softcover Near Fine; 1992, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marked First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO marks, 311 pages, indexed, near new condition, un opened unread but one rough corner cover. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Millionaire's Notebook: How Ordinary People Can Achieve Extraordinary Success Scott, Steve; Scott, Steven K.; Simon & Schuster
Old Tappan, New Jersey Fireside 1996 0684803038 / 9780684803036 First Edition; Later Printing Softcover Fine; 1996. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 254pp, no index. A step by step guide to being successful at business - if this guy can do it - you can! 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Always Avoid Meetings With Time-Wasting Morons Adams, Scott
MI Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217586 / 9780836217582 Softcover Near Fine; 1995 Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8362-1758-6. 111pps, Illustrated Dilbert recommends time saving devices and other cube farm stories. ***Not Ex Library. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 American Film Comedy Siegel, Scott; Siegel, Barbara
Indianapolis, IN Hungry Minds, Incorporated 1994 0671892037 / 9780671892036 Marked First Edition Softcover Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. Marked First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All the great comedians since the start of film, alphabetically. Book is mint, no dj, 316 pages, list of comedy oscar winners, best comedy of the year 1927-1993. indexed. Many b&w pictures. No PO marks. ***Not Ex Library. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beating the Odds 10 Smart Steps to Small Business Success Clark, Scott A.
New York Amacom 1991 0814450237 / 9780814450239 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; 126205 1991 Bound in money green, no prev owner marks, indexed, charts and graphs, street smart approach to todays small business startups and getting financing using his Microgenesis program and a flexible business plan. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ben Stone at Oakdale Scott, Morgan, Illustrated by Bechtolf, Theo
New York Hurst & Co. 1911 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1911. Presumed first edtion. Hardbound in tan board with color illustration on front. Black titles on front and spine. Illustration also on spine.Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO marks. 316 pages, no index. Slight edge and corner wear, ad pasted onto inside cover for Oakdale boys' series. Blank endpapers, glossy front and 3 other full page illustrations by Theo Bechtolf. Football at the academy. Illustrated by Bechtolf, Theo 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burden of Proof, The Turow, Scott
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1990 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-374-11734-9. 515pps, Dust Jacket, 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Captain Mike's Complete Guide to Grunion Hunting Ambrose, Mike; Walker, Nora Scott
Oak Tree Publications 1981 0916392708 / 9780916392703 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine; 1981 First edition first printing Soft pictorial cover Book mint No jacket No PO marks No kidding there are grunion and heres how to catch them or at least sound knowledge as you plan the beach party 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Characters and Viewpoint Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, Ohio Writers Digest Books 1988 0898793076 / 9780898793079 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound in white board, red and black title on cover. BOok in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks: highlighting. 182pp, indexed. Solid info on filling out your characters - major and minor, and making the character believable. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Chautauqua Caravan Scott, Marian
N Y D. Appleton - Century Company 1939 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; 1939. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in tan cloth. Slight corner bumping and soil to page tops, no previous owner marks, 310 pp., table of contents. The days of travelling shows, before the age of radio. Chautauqua was a group of programs designed to help isolated women stay in touch with cultural advances so they might pass them on to their children and community. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chinese Business Etiquette A Guide to Protocol, Manners, and Culture in the People's Republic of China Seligman, Scott D.
New York Warner Books 1999 0446673870 / 9780446673877 First Edition,; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket; 125228 1999. First edition, first printing. Paperbound in white cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner marks, drawings, indexed, 281 pp. An expert with a quarter-century of experience in dealing with the Chinese gives you complete, up-to-date and commonsense info you need to interpret behavior, avoid mistakes, and make your best impression, whether visiting or hosting Chinese on business. 
A Revised and Updated Edition of "Dealing with the Chinese"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pp. pages; 6 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cider Vinegar/Bragg Apple Cider Vinegar System Scott, Cyril; Bragg, Paul C.
1975 First Edition; Later Printing Softcover Very Good; 1975. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks. 2 volumes on the same subject here. The wonders of cider vinegar for curing obesity, retard aging, clear sinuses, stop hayfever and more. 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Count Robert of Paris Sir Walter Scott Bart
New York Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1915 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 1915. Reprint. Hardbound in blue limp leather, gilt spine titles. BOok in very good condition, no jacket. PO stamps on FFEP. 485pp, no index. Some wear to corners and edges. Vol XXIV of Scott's complete works, marbled end papers, gilt page tops, silk book mark, glossy frontis with tissue. We have 9 of Scott's books in blue limp leather. we have 20 Nelson limp leather volumes. 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Creative Thinkers Division, Part One Macminn, Ney, Scott, Jr., Walter B., Thorp, Margaret Farrand
Delphian Society 1940 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 1940 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. A panoramic study by the Delphian society (for it's meetings) of 20 English and american write rs from 1800 to 1940. Includes Wordsworth, Huxley, Poe, Twain, Rusking, Mill and more. 366pps, Corner and spine bumping, Gilt edge to top of book pages, Po name inside on a book sticker, Spine loose, Edges worn 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Different Drum, The : Community Making & Peace Peck, M. Scott
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1988 0671668331 / 9780671668334 First Thus Softcover Very Good; 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-671-66833-1. 334pps, From the author of The Road Not Taken. About the author, Cover creased and worn with minimal corner bumping 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Digital Moviemaking: Make Your Next Movie on Your Credit Card Billups, Scott
Studio City, CA Michael Wiese Productions, 2000 2000 0941188302 / 9780941188302 Presumed First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pictorial Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2000 David Lynch recommends this book on making a digital film on a shoestring. It covers everything from choosing your tools to turning out a film for 10K!! Book is near mint, no dj. 238 pages, indexed. a few b&w illustrations. No PO marks. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Festival of Holiday Plastic Canvas Scott, Laura [ed.]
Berne, Indiana House of White Birches 1995 1882138104 / 9781882138104 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 160pp, index. Make Santas, mice, dogs, cats, bunnies, even a pink flamingo! Plans & instructions. Wait till you see the duck! 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Fortune Digest: One up on Wall Street/ Leadership Secrets of Attila the Hun/ the Enigma of Japanese Power/ the ITT Wars/ a Great place to Work Scott, Clark [ed.]
New York Oxmoor House 1990 0848710215 / 9780848710217 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 623pp, no index. Damp stain to cover & page bottoms. 5 condensed business books you meant to read - pick up the info & mindset here quickly. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Gamers Handbook of the Marvel Universe Vol 1 Bennie, Scott; Martin, David et al, Illustrated by Marvel Bullpen
Lake Geneva, WI. TSR 1988 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good; No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1988 blank soft cover in very good condition, 5 hole bored, just a bit of edge soil and a few small spots on the cover. No dj. Beautiful color illustration of each character. Goes from Abomination through Dreadnought. 256 pages. ***Not Ex Library Illustrated by Marvel Bullpen 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Abooklegacy.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Bookedfull.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Booksrmagic.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Coasbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Concharbooks.co.uk
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Cranberrybooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Crawfordsnautical.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Dustjacket.ca
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Enthusiastbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Fatcitybookstore.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Gibsonbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Johnbalebooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Mrbobsbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Oldprintbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Phatpocket.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Psychobabel.eu
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Riversedgebooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Russellbooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Therobbinn.co.uk
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Theshelfbookshop.com
Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott on Villagebookmarket.com

If you have ANY trouble checking out, or if you'd just rather talk to a human,

call Toll Free 866 343 1189.

If we've wandered off, we return phone calls usually within the hour.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Sara@OrphanTreasures.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com