OrphanTreasures.com  Useful Books
 
 
 
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ansel Adams: Classic Images Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John
Boston Little, Brown 1985 0821216295 / 9780821216293 Marked First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; 125737 1985 Hardbound in black cloth with silver gilt. Dust jacket edge and corner worn, no previous owner marks. A thorough biography of Ansel Adams, followed by prints of many of his most famous photos. Illustrated by Adams, Ansel 
Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pp. pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Audubon's Birds of America Griscom, Ludlow (Ed. ) ; Audubon, John James
New York MacMillan 1950 no Presumed First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 125343 1950 No previous owner marks, text clean and tight, cover in brown feather pattern, spine black and light green with gilt. Cover edgeworn, corners bumped. Classic work with full color plates and additional introduction about Audubon as a painter and naturalist and descriptive captions. Illustrated by Audubon, John James 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp. pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Changing for Good: The Revolutionary Program That Explains the Six Stages of Change and Teaches You How to Free Yourself from Bad Habits Prochaska, James O. Ph.D.; Norcross, John C.; Diclemente, Carlo C.
Scranton, Pennsylvania William Morrow & Co 1994 0688112633 / 9780688112639 Marked First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1994. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 304pp, index. A six step program to change habits, you can really get control! 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Create New Flowers and Plants Indoors and Out James, John
Garden City Double Day & Co 1964 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 119465 1964. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 212pp, index. Cover slightly edgeworn. How to create your own new varieties of flowers and plants. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dark Heritage Foster, John, Illustrated by Meese, James
N Y Gold Medal 1955 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good; 1955, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Softbound in pictorial cover, book good, no PO marks, 159 pages, table of contents, Original Gold Medal 486 , orginally 25 cents, Half of of the back cover cut away, Cover by James Meese, an evil famlily owns the town. Illustrated by Meese, James 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Birds of America With a Foreward and Descriptive Captions by William Vogt Audubon, John James
New York MacMillan Company 1953 No Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardbound in green cloth, slight edge wear, book very good--all contents fine. Dust jacket only good with chips and tears. Feather endpapers. Original copyright 1937, this book from entirely new plates 1953. An inexpensive enough copy that you can remove and hang some of the georgeous pictures without guilt. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Mezzo Cookbook With John Torode Torode, John; Murphy, James; Miller, Diana; Francis, Sarah
San Francisco, California Soma Books 1997 1579590039 / 9781579590031 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 123027 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book mint, jacket near mint. No PO marks, 224pp, index. Slight rubbing to jacket. Mezzo restaurant in London, a 2 restaurant, cafe, 3 bars and a bakery vision by the owner uses fresh seasonal foods and European and southeast Asian flavors and techniques to be one of a kind. Try the Vietnamese vegetable rolls in rice paper. 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Astleybookfarm.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Aziomedia.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Beckhambooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Blinebooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Butterflybookcompany.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on C-books.co.uk
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Clhawley.co.uk
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Confettibooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Frenchborobooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Georgejefferybooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Guthriebooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Hgbooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Kavbooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Lectioz.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Leonardshoup.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Lostinthestars.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Moonxscapebooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Moremoes.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Mounthopebooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Polesworthbookshop.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Sandyaco.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Seaoceanbooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Secondharvestbooks.net
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Senecavalleybooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Springystreasures.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Telegraphbooks.com
Adams, Ansel ; Alinder, James ; Szarkowski, John on Twintomes.com

If you have ANY trouble checking out, or if you'd just rather talk to a human,

call Toll Free 866 343 1189.

If we've wandered off, we return phone calls usually within the hour.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Sara@OrphanTreasures.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com